MiG
Amicus
Republika
Posts: 4,793
|
Post by MiG on Nov 22, 2007 22:35:23 GMT -5
Post your Favourite Movies here;
If Possible, some trailers/clips of them...
Mine would be (in no perticular order)...
Heartbreak Ridge Wedding Crashers Harrisons Flowers Gone in 60 Seconds The Rundown Good Morning Vietnam
There is many more, I just can't remember.
Post yours.
|
|
|
Post by radovic on Nov 22, 2007 22:41:01 GMT -5
1-2. Metropolis (Osamu Tezuka version and Fritz Langs). 3. Time of the Gypsies by Kusturica. 4. The Clowns by Fellini. 5. Village of the d**ned. 6. The Birds by Hitchhock. 7. Psycho by Hitchhock. 8. Zorba the Greek. 9. War and Peace (USSR version). 10. Seven Samurai by Akira Kurosawa. 11. Alexander Nevsky by Sergei Eisenstein. 12. 2001: a space oddyssey ny Stanley Kubrick. 13. Bitka na Neretvi. 14. Mars na Drini. 15. Valter brani sarajevo. 16. Citizen kane. 17. Kramer vs. Kramer. 18. The Graduate. 19. Last Tango in Paris. 20. Beautiful People by Jasmin Dizdar. 21. The Day the Earth Stood Still. 22-24. The Godfather Trilogy. 25. Seventh Seal by Ingmar Bergman. 26. A Trip to The Moon -- first sci-fi film ever made.
These are classics. Some are black and white. Most recent is from 2001. Next oldest is from 80s.
|
|
Zvone
Amicus
Never take life seriously. Nobody gets out alive anyway.
Posts: 525
|
Post by Zvone on Nov 23, 2007 17:02:42 GMT -5
Goodfellas Braveheart Gladiator The Patriot 40 Year Old Virgin Fahrenheit 9/11 Superbad Borat American Beauty American History X Silence of the Lambs Duga Mracna Noc etc.
From the top of my head
|
|
|
Post by benettonsenetme on Nov 24, 2007 14:01:30 GMT -5
In no particular order: 1-Rashomon 2-Dogville 3-One flew over the cuckoo's nest 4-12 angry men 5-Mulholland Drive 6-Amelie 7-Ed Wood 8-The Big Lebowski 9-Otto e mezzo 10-Der himmel uber Berlin 11-Donnie Darko 12-The Shining 13-2001: A space oddysey 14-Annie Hall 15-Full metal jacket 16-Dr. Strangelove 17-The last emperor 18-Goodbye Lenin 19-Eraserhead 20-The color purple 21-Metropolis 22-The Pianist 23-Eternal sunshine of the spotlees mind 24-Muhsin Bey 25-Ah Belinda 26-Shichinin no samurai 27-Mare adentro 28-Doctor Zhivago 29-Arizona dream 30-Ying xiong 31-Battleship Potemkin 32-Letters from Iwo Jima 33-Amarcord 34-The Killing 35-La battaglia di Algeri 36-The man who wasn't there 37-Through a glass darkly
|
|
MiG
Amicus
Republika
Posts: 4,793
|
Post by MiG on Nov 25, 2007 17:16:08 GMT -5
^ Great list boys, keep it up haha.
-"28-Doctor Zhivago"-
Great Movie.
|
|
|
Post by radovic on Nov 26, 2007 11:42:54 GMT -5
Plan 9 from Outerspace by Ed Wood.
Favouritwe movie. It's so bad, but I enjoy watching it. I especially like the part of how the main actor died so for the rest of the movie they had someone who looked nothing like him and was taller then him crouch down and have a cape over his face for the rest of the movie.
|
|
Trazi Vise
Amicus
Today's "church" has NOTHING to do with religion.
Posts: 3,126
|
Post by Trazi Vise on Nov 26, 2007 21:14:56 GMT -5
Always hard to pick a favourite this and that especially when you get it asked and you can't think of any...my mind is a blank.
But my favourite Director is Pedro Almodovar (Spain) and anything with John Malkovich in it keeps me mesmerised, he's brilliant!
|
|
|
Post by radovic on Nov 27, 2007 11:12:34 GMT -5
27. The God's Must Be Crazy. 28. Ta Divna Stvorenja.
|
|
|
Post by benettonsenetme on Dec 7, 2007 13:45:04 GMT -5
12 angry men
|
|
|
Post by radovic on Dec 7, 2007 16:57:35 GMT -5
29. La Dolce Vita
|
|
|
Post by vinjak on Dec 9, 2007 17:57:31 GMT -5
There is a old black and white movie that I thought was very good not sure of the name but it involves a lawyer or politician who uses the law to speak to the court or cabinet for 24 or 48 hours straight which nearly kills him. I saw it a long time ago My favourites are, Braveheart Gladiator Saw (all of them) Interview with the vampire Mel gibsons version of Jesus Love all the old epics The 10 commandments etc Favourite TV shows Touched by an Angel Ghost whisperer ( Love Jennifer love hewit) ;D ;D ;D ;D etc etc etc
|
|
Fender
Commanding Moderator
Hardarse
Posts: 2,653
|
Post by Fender on Dec 9, 2007 21:58:25 GMT -5
Kill Bill 1 & 2 Pulp Fiction Bruce Almighty 2001 a space odessey Clockwork orange
|
|
|
Post by radovic on Dec 10, 2007 12:08:18 GMT -5
There is a old black and white movie that I thought was very good not sure of the name but it involves a lawyer or politician who uses the law to speak to the court or cabinet for 24 or 48 hours straight which nearly kills him. I saw it a long time ago That movie i believed is called Mr. smith goes to Washington. The only reason I believe this is because the simpson's made a parody of it in which homer doesn't like the remake that sitcks to the original movie and convinces Mel gibson to turn the movie into a movie where at the end Mt/ smith kills congress and the U.S. president with an american flag. Anyways other great movies on my list: 30. Baraka 31. Death of a President 32. 638 Ways not to kill castro 33. Ski to the max 34. Pink Floyd The Wall The Movie
|
|
|
Post by SKORIC on Jan 17, 2009 21:34:27 GMT -5
Saw 1 2 3 4 5 Braveheart Lepa sela lepo gore Anchor man Superbad Gladiator American Gangster Man on Fire The Patriot The Dark Knight Awake
and cant think of anything else atm
|
|
|
Post by malsor4life on Jan 17, 2009 23:16:01 GMT -5
Taxi Driver---best movie ever.
|
|
|
Post by malsor4life on Jan 17, 2009 23:23:52 GMT -5
"34. Pink Floyd The Wall The Movie"
Floyd is amazing..
Watch Live in Pompeii, if you havent already.
|
|
|
Post by vanilo on Jan 18, 2009 6:05:13 GMT -5
I don't have a favourite film...I don't watch that many films, to be honest.
|
|
|
Post by bosanskinovi on Jan 18, 2009 17:26:12 GMT -5
Godfather I and II Full Metal Jacket Goodfellas The Deer Hunter
|
|
|
Post by markosijekira on Jan 19, 2009 0:04:43 GMT -5
Die Brucke
Der Untergang
This Is England
Night of the Living Dead
The Proposition
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Das Boot
La Cité des enfants perdus
Dark City
|
|
Japodian
Senior Moderator
Aber dojde donke
Posts: 117
|
Post by Japodian on Jan 20, 2009 20:47:46 GMT -5
Smoke, Thin Red Line, Balkan Cabaret, Corpse Bride, Crveni kamion sive boje, Maratonci trče počasni krug, Vizontele, Vizontele: Tuuba, Mongol, Devdas, Shanti, Kin Dza Dza, Soylent Green, V for Vendetta, Ghost in the Shell, Ashes and Snow... and so on.
|
|